Mercedes-AMG E63 S ECU Tuning Guide | Stage 1 & 2 Power, Cost & Build (2026)
The Mercedes-AMG E63 and E63 S (W213) is the ultimate four-door sleeper β a 603 HP twin-turbo V8 sedan with 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, Drift Mode, and the M177 LS2 engine variant that responds dramatically to ECU calibration. YPG Motorsport has been tuning the E63 platform since launch and now supports every variant including the 2021+ facelift with Bosch MDG1 ECU.
This guide covers both pre-facelift and facelift E63 models β the 2016β2020 W213 with MED17 ECU and the 2021+ facelift with MDG1 ECU. Each has its own tuning path, pricing, and ECU access method.
E63 Platform Overview
| Spec | E63 (Non-S) | E63 S | E63 S Facelift (2021+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | M177 LS2 β 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 | M177 LS2 β 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 | M177 LS2 β 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 |
| Stock Power | 563 HP / 750 Nm | 603 HP / 850 Nm | 612 HP / 850 Nm |
| ECU Platform | MED17 / ME17 | MED17 / ME17 | Bosch MDG1 |
| ECU Access | OBD / Remote Flash | OBD / Remote Flash | Bench only (unlock required) |
| Transmission | AMG Speedshift MCT 9G | AMG Speedshift MCT 9G | AMG Speedshift MCT 9G |
| Drivetrain | 4MATIC+ | 4MATIC+ with Drift Mode | 4MATIC+ with Drift Mode |
| Rear Diff | Open | AMG Limited-Slip (E-Diff) | AMG Limited-Slip (E-Diff) |
The M177 in the E63 Is Not the Same M177 in the C63
Before comparing power numbers across AMG models, understand this: the M177 in the W213 E63 is not the same calibration β or even the same turbo hardware β as the M177 in the W205 C63.
The E63 uses the M177 LS2 variant. Twin-scroll turbochargers instead of the single-scroll units in the C63. Larger compressor housings. More aggressive factory boost targets. The E63 S leaves the factory at 603 HP and 850 Nm on a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with AMGβs βone man, one engineβ hand-built philosophy. The non-S E63 makes 563 HP and 750 Nm.
Both variants run the AMG Speedshift MCT 9-speed transmission and 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive with a rear-biased torque split. The E63 S adds a rear-axle locking differential and Drift Mode β which disconnects the front axle entirely in Race mode.
The important takeaway for tuning: Mercedes leaves significant headroom in the factory calibration. The turbos can deliver more boost. The fueling system has margin. And the torque limiters β particularly in lower gears β are extremely conservative to protect the MCT transmission and drivetrain. A proper ECU calibration removes those software restrictions without touching hardware.
E63 S Power Gains β Pre-Facelift (2016β2020)
| Stage | Power | Torque | Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock (E63 S) | 603 HP | 850 Nm | β |
| Stock (E63 Non-S) | 563 HP | 750 Nm | β |
| Stage 1 (E63 S) | 680β720 HP | 1,000β1,050 Nm | ECU tune only (remote flash) |
| Stage 1 (E63 Non-S) | 650β680 HP | 950β1,000 Nm | ECU tune only (remote flash) |
| Stage 2 (E63 S) | 740β780 HP | 1,100β1,200 Nm | Catless downpipes + ECU + TCU |
Crank figures on 98 RON GCC pump fuel. Pre-facelift models use remote OBD flash β no ECU removal required.
E63 S Power Gains β Facelift MDG1 (2021+)
| Stage | Power | Torque | Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | 612 HP | 850 Nm | β |
| Stage 1 | 702 HP | 980 Nm | MDG1 unlock + ECU tune (bench flash) |
| Stage 2 | 762 HP | 1,060 Nm | MDG1 unlock + catless downpipes + ECU |
Crank figures on 98 RON GCC pump fuel. Facelift (2021+) models require MDG1 ECU unlock ($599 add-on) before tuning.
Stage 1 β ECU Calibration Only
A YPG Stage 1 calibration on the E63 S delivers approximately 80β120 HP over stock with no hardware changes. The non-S E63 sees even larger percentage gains β going from 563 HP to roughly 650+ HP is a dramatic transformation.
Pre-facelift models receive a remote flash via OBD β no shop visit, no ECU removal. The facelift MDG1 models require a mail-in bench flash with ECU unlock. Learn more about how the YPG ECU flash process works.
Stage 2 β ECU + Downpipes + TCU
Stage 2 with race downpipes and ECU calibration produces approximately 740β780 HP on the pre-facelift E63 S. At these power levels, the W213 runs consistent low-10-second quarter miles. TCU calibration is strongly recommended to protect the MCT 9-speed at elevated torque levels.
Read our complete E63 W213 downpipe guide for a full breakdown of catless vs 200-cell options.
Exhaust Upgrades β E63 W213 Downpipes
Downpipes are the mandatory hardware for Stage 2 calibration. The E63 uses a hot-vee configuration with the turbos nestled between the cylinder banks β downpipes exit directly from the turbo outlets.
| Variant | Price | Use Case |
|---|---|---|
| Catless Race Downpipes | $1,999.99 | Maximum flow β Stage 2 required. Track / off-road only |
| 200-Cell High-Flow Catted | $2,999.99 | Strong flow with catalytic converter retained |
| 400-Cell GESI High-Flow Catted | $3,599 | Premium high-flow with emissions compliance |
Beyond Stage 2 β 1,000 HP+ Build Path
For builds beyond 800 HP, the path involves hybrid turbochargers, upgraded fuel systems, and forged internals. YPG offers complete Stage 3 and Stage 4 packages for the E63 β everything in one SKU.
| Component | Product | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Stage 3 Turbo Upgrade (standalone) | YPG E63 W213 Race Turbos β 800+ WHP | $6,799 |
| Stage 3 Package (turbos + downpipes + ECU) | YPG E63 W213 Stage 3 Package β 1,000 HP+ | $10,299 |
| Stage 4 Package (turbos + downpipes + Eventuri + ECU) | YPG E63 W213 Stage 4 Package β 1,000 HP+ | $13,194 |
| Forged Internals (Rods & Pistons) | M177 Forged Kit β 1,500HP+ Rated | $6,599.99 |
| Forged Pistons Only | E63 W213 Forged Pistons | $3,299.99 |
| Ported Cylinder Heads | M177 Ported Heads | $6,500 |
| Short Block (1,500HP+ Rated) | M177 Short Block | $23,000 |
| Crate Engine (1,500HP+ Rated) | M177 Crate Engine | $29,999.99 |
Read our M177/M178 turbo upgrade guide for a full comparison of Stage 3 and Stage 4 turbo options across the platform, and our complete M177 forged internals guide for when to upgrade and what breaks first. YPG also builds M177 crate engines rated to 1,500 HP β the same spec as the world-record W205 C63.
Product Catalogue β E63 W213 M177
| Product | SKU / Variant | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Stage 2 ECU Tune β Pre-Facelift (Remote Flash) | YPG-E63-M177-STG2 | $2,000 |
| Stage 1 ECU Tune β Facelift MDG1 (Bench Flash) | YPG-E63-W213-FL-STG1 | $1,999 |
| Stage 2 ECU Tune β Facelift MDG1 (Bench Flash) | YPG-E63-W213-FL-STG2 | $2,799 |
| Bosch MDG1 ECU Unlock (add-on) | YPG-UNLOCK-MERCEDES-MDG1 | $599 |
| Catless Race Downpipes | YPG-E63-W213-M177-DP | $1,999.99 |
| 200-Cell High-Flow Catted Downpipes | YPG-E63-W213-M177-DP-200CELL | $2,999.99 |
| 400-Cell GESI High-Flow Catted Downpipes | YPG-E63-W213-M177-DP-400CELL | $3,599 |
| High Flow Air Filters β E63 M177 | YPG-E63-M177-AIR-FILTER | $199.99 |
| Blow-Off Valve β E63 W213 | YPG-BOV-E63-W213 | $299.99 |
| Stage 3 Turbo Upgrade (standalone) | YPG-M177-STG3-TURBO-E63 | $6,799 |
| Stage 3 Package (turbos + downpipes + ECU) | YPG-E63-W213-STG3-PKG | $10,299 |
| Stage 4 Package (turbos + DP + Eventuri + ECU) | YPG-E63-W213-STG4-PKG | $13,194 |
| M177 Forged Internals (Rods & Pistons) | YPG-M177-FORGED-INT | $6,599.99 |
| E63 W213 Forged Pistons | YPG-M177-FORGED-PISTONS-E63 | $3,299.99 |
| M177 Ported Heads | YPG-M177-PORTED-HEADS | $6,500 |
| M177 Short Block β 1,500HP+ | YPG-M177-SHORT-BLOCK | $23,000 |
| M177 Crate Engine β 1,500HP+ | YPG-M177-CRATE-ENGINE | $29,999.99 |
Top Picks β E63 W213 Tuning
GCC Tuning Process β E63 W213
YPG Motorsport delivers E63 ECU tuning to the entire GCC region. Pre-facelift models use remote OBD flash. Facelift MDG1 models use YPGβs mail-in bench flash programme.
| Step | Pre-Facelift (Remote Flash) | Facelift MDG1 (Bench Flash) |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Contact YPG | Confirm year, model, current mods | Confirm year, model, current mods |
| 2. Hardware | YPG ships OBD2 flash tool to you | Local workshop removes ECU |
| 3. Flash | Guided remote session β 30β45 min | Ship ECU to Kuwait via FedEx |
| 4. Result | Drive away β stock file saved | Bench flash + unlock β 2β4 business days |
| 5. Return | β | FedEx back + reinstall β 1β2 days |
Pre-facelift: same-day tune. Facelift MDG1: 5β8 business days door-to-door.
GCC-Specific Considerations
98 RON is standard across Kuwait, UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar. GCC-delivered E63 models typically do not include a GPF/OPF, making downpipe installation straightforward. YPG tunes account for 45Β°C+ ambient temperatures with temperature-compensated maps.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much HP does a Stage 1 tune add to the E63 S?
How much HP does a Stage 2 E63 S make?
Whatβs the difference between E63 S pre-facelift and facelift tuning?
Will a Stage 1 tune void my E63 warranty?
Do I need forged internals for Stage 2 on the E63?
Will the E63 MCT transmission hold Stage 2 power?
Is the E63 tune different from the C63 tune?
What fuel should I use for a tuned E63 in the GCC?
Related Tuning Guides
- Mercedes-AMG C63 W205 Tuning Guide β M177
- Mercedes-AMG G63 Tuning Guide β M157 / M177
- Mercedes-AMG GT / GT 63 Tuning Guide β M178 / M177
- Mercedes-AMG C43 / E63 Tuning Guide
- Mercedes-AMG A45 / CLA45 M133 Tuning Guide
- BMW M3/M4 G80/G82 S58 Tuning Guide
- E63 W213 Downpipe Guide β Catless vs 200-Cell
- M177/M178 Stage 4 Turbo Upgrade Guide
- M177 Forged Internals β Complete Build Guide
- Maserati Ghibli / Quattroporte / Levante Tuning Guide
- Ferrari 488 GTB / Spider Tuning Guide
- Lamborghini HuracΓ‘n Tuning Guide
GCC Service Locations
YPG Motorsport serves E63 owners across the Gulf region. Visit your nearest service page for location-specific information: