BMW, downpipes, ECU tuning, G80, G82, GCC tuning, M3, M4, MDG1, Race Chip, remote flash, S58, Stage 2 -

BMW M3 M4 G80 G82 S58 ECU Tuning Guide — Stage 1 & 2 Power, Cost & Build (2026)

The BMW S58 3.0-litre twin-turbocharged inline-six is the engine behind the G80 M3, G82 M4, G87 M2, F97 X3 M, and F98 X4 M. It replaced the S55 in 2021 and immediately raised the bar for factory power in the BMW M lineup. The standard M3 and M4 produce 473 HP and 406 lb-ft. The Competition and CSL variants produce 503 HP and 479 lb-ft. The M2 G87 produces 453 HP.

BMW's factory calibration on the S58 is among the most conservative in the performance segment. The engine uses forged internals from the factory — forged crankshaft, forged connecting rods, and forged pistons. The closed-deck block and six-bolt main bearing caps are overbuilt. The twin BorgWarner B03 turbochargers have significant headroom above factory boost targets. All of this means the S58 responds exceptionally well to ECU tuning with minimal risk to reliability when calibrated correctly.

Browse all parts: BMW M3 G80 — all ECU tunes, downpipes & performance parts | BMW M4 G82 — all ECU tunes & performance parts | BMW M2 G87 — all parts

S58 vs S55 — Why the S58 Tunes Better

The S58 is a fundamentally stronger engine than the S55 it replaced. The S55 used a cast crankshaft and its connecting rods were the weak point above 650 HP. The S58 has forged internals from the factory, a more advanced cooling system with an auxiliary electric water pump, and larger turbochargers with more efficient compressor wheels. Where the S55 needed forged internals for serious power, the S58's stock bottom end is reliable to 700+ HP with proper calibration.

Stage 1 — ECU Calibration Only

M3/M4 Competition (503 HP stock): Stage 1 output approximately 580–620 HP / 520–560 lb-ft TQ. Gain: +80–120 HP.

M3/M4 Standard (473 HP stock): Stage 1 output approximately 560–600 HP / 500–540 lb-ft TQ. Gain: +90–130 HP.

M2 G87 (453 HP stock): Stage 1 output approximately 540–570 HP / 480–520 lb-ft TQ. Gain: +90–120 HP.

All numbers assume 98 RON fuel, standard at every pump in the GCC. A YPG Stage 1 calibration is delivered via remote flash — no shop visit, no ECU removal. The S58 uses Bosch MDG1 engine management, which requires an ECU unlock ($599 add-on) on 2020+ models before flash tuning is possible. Learn more about how the YPG remote flash process works.

Stage 2 — ECU + Downpipes

M3/M4 Competition with downpipes + Stage 2 ECU: approximately 640–680 HP / 580–620 lb-ft TQ. Gain over stock: +140–180 HP.

Catless or high-flow catted downpipes are the single highest-impact bolt-on modification on the S58. The factory primary catalytic converters are extremely restrictive. Removing them frees exhaust flow, allows the turbochargers to spool faster, and enables higher sustained boost. Combined with a Stage 2 ECU calibration optimised for the freer exhaust, the S58 delivers power gains that put it in direct competition with the Mercedes-AMG GT63 and Porsche 992 Turbo. See the full downpipes collection for all available fitments.

S58 Tuning Stages — Comparison

Stage Power (HP) Torque (lb-ft) Hardware Required Starting Price
Stock (Competition) 503 479 — —
Stage 1 — ECU 580–620 520–560 None (MDG1 unlock required) $1,299
Stage 2 — ECU + Downpipes 640–680 580–620 Catless downpipes $1,799
Race Chip (plug-and-play) ~650 ~580 Race Chip module Contact YPG
Stage 3 — Turbo Upgrade 750–900+ 700–800+ + Hybrid turbos, fuel system Contact YPG

Stage 3 and Beyond — Turbo Upgrades

The S58's factory B03 turbochargers are capable units, but they run out of airflow above 680 HP. For builds targeting 750–900+ HP, hybrid turbocharger upgrades with larger compressor wheels and upgraded turbine housings are the next step. At this level, upgraded fuel systems and intercooler upgrades become necessary to support the additional airflow.

The YPG M3/M4 G8X YPG8XX Stage 3 build demonstrates the S58 platform's potential. Read the full M3/M4 G8X — YPG8XX Stage 3 build article.

Race Chip — Plug-and-Play Alternative

For G80/G82 owners who want meaningful power gains without modifying the factory ECU, the YPG Race Chip delivers approximately 650 HP on the S58 platform. The module intercepts and optimises sensor signals without writing to the ECU, making it completely reversible and dealer-undetectable. It is an excellent option for leased vehicles or owners who want to retain full warranty coverage.

Recommended Products

GCC-Specific Considerations

98 RON is standard across Kuwait, UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar. GCC-delivered G80/G82 models do not include a gasoline particulate filter (GPF/OPF), making downpipe installation straightforward — no GPF delete required. YPG tunes account for 45°C+ ambient temperatures with temperature-compensated maps that pull timing and reduce boost when intake air temperatures exceed safe thresholds. See guides for Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, and UAE.

The YPG Process for BMW M3/M4 Tuning

Every YPG ECU calibration is delivered via remote flash. Read more about the full BMW M tuning lineup or browse the complete BMW M performance parts catalogue.

  1. Contact YPG via WhatsApp to discuss your build.
  2. YPG ships OBD2 flashing hardware to your location worldwide. Free shipping.
  3. Connect the hardware to your OBD2 port and follow a guided session. 30–45 minutes.
  4. Stock calibration saved. YPG calibration uploaded. Return-to-stock file included free.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much HP does a Stage 1 ECU tune add to a BMW M3 G80?
A Stage 1 ECU tune on the BMW M3 G80 Competition (S58 3.0T) adds approximately 80–120 HP, bringing total output to 580–620 HP on 98 RON fuel with no hardware modifications required.
Does the BMW S58 need forged internals for tuning?
No. The S58 has forged internals from the factory — forged crankshaft, connecting rods, and pistons. The stock bottom end is reliable to 700+ HP with proper ECU calibration. Forged upgrades are only necessary for extreme builds above 900 HP.
What is the difference between BMW S58 and S55 for tuning?
The S58 has forged internals from the factory, larger turbochargers, and a stronger closed-deck block. The S55 used a cast crankshaft and required forged internals above 650 HP. The S58 supports significantly higher power on stock internals.
Do BMW G80 M3 and G82 M4 need an ECU unlock for tuning?
Yes. 2020+ S58 models use Bosch MDG1 engine management, which requires an ECU unlock ($599 add-on) before flash tuning is possible.
Can you tune a BMW M3 or M4 remotely?
Yes. YPG delivers all BMW M ECU calibrations via remote flash. OBD2 flashing hardware is shipped worldwide with free shipping. The process takes 30–45 minutes at home with no shop visit required.
How much power does a Stage 2 BMW M4 G82 make?
A BMW M4 G82 Competition with catless downpipes and a Stage 2 ECU calibration produces approximately 640–680 HP and 580–620 lb-ft of torque — a gain of 140–180 HP over stock.
What is the YPG Race Chip for BMW M3 M4?
The YPG Race Chip is a plug-and-play module that intercepts and optimises sensor signals without modifying the factory ECU. On the S58 platform, it delivers approximately 650 HP. Completely reversible and dealer-undetectable — ideal for leased vehicles.
Is ECU tuning safe for the BMW S58 engine?
Yes, when calibrated by an experienced tuner. The S58 has factory forged internals, a closed-deck block, and significant headroom in the factory turbo and fueling systems. YPG calibrations include temperature-compensated maps for GCC ambient conditions up to 50°C.

Shop by Platform

→ BMW M3 G80 — S58 ECU tunes, downpipes & performance parts

→ BMW M4 G82 — S58 ECU tunes, exhaust & aero

→ BMW M2 G87 — S58 ECU tunes & bolt-ons

BMW M3 F80 — S55 ECU tunes & parts | BMW M4 F82 — S55 parts | BMW M5 F90 — S63 parts

All downpipes — AMG, BMW M, McLaren, Ferrari | Exhaust systems — titanium & valvetronic