Lamborghini Tuning Guide — Aventador, Huracán & Urus ECU Tuning, Exhaust & Performance Parts (2026)
Every modern Lamborghini — Aventador V12, Huracán V10, and Urus twin-turbo V8 — responds to ECU tuning differently. The naturally aspirated engines gain sharpness and throttle precision; the forced-induction Urus unlocks 100–150 HP from a simple software flash. This guide covers every current Lamborghini platform with verified power figures, real pricing, and direct links to every product in the YPG Motorsport catalogue.
All Lamborghini ECUs are locked from factory — OBD tuning is not possible. Every calibration requires bench extraction: the ECU is physically removed, flashed on specialised hardware (Autotuner or equivalent), and reinstalled. YPG Motorsport operates a mail-in bench tuning service with a 2–4 day turnaround from Kuwait via FedEx Priority.
Lamborghini Urus ECU Tuning — 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8
The Urus is the most tuneable Lamborghini in the current lineup. Its 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 shares the VAG EA855 architecture with the Audi RSQ8, Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT, and Bentley Bentayga — all using the same Bosch MG1CS ECU platform. Because the engine is boost-limited from factory, Stage 1 tuning adds 80–130 HP with zero hardware changes.
Urus / Urus S / Performante — Power Gains by Stage
| Stage | Stock HP | Tuned HP | Stock Nm | Tuned Nm | Hardware Required |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 | 650 HP | 730 HP | 850 Nm | 950 Nm | None — software only |
| Stage 2 | 650 HP | 800 HP | 850 Nm | 1,050 Nm | Catless downpipes |
The Urus, Urus S, and Performante all share the same 4.0TT block and ECU platform. Stage 1 raises boost pressure, adjusts fuel maps, and removes the factory torque limiter — delivering an 80 HP gain that transforms the SUV's character. Stage 2 requires catless downpipes to reduce backpressure and support the higher boost target — pushing the Urus to 800 HP and over 1,000 Nm.
Shop Urus ECU Tunes
Urus ECU Unlock — Bosch MG1CS
The Urus runs a Bosch MG1CS002/008/038 ECU that requires an ECU unlock before any calibration can be written. This is a one-time procedure performed during the bench flash process. YPG offers this as an add-on service bundled with any Urus tune:
EA855 / 4.0TT Cross-Platform Comparison
The Urus shares its powertrain DNA with several VAG-group SUVs and GTs. Here's how the tuning results compare across the platform:
| Vehicle | Stock HP | Stage 1 HP | Stage 2 HP | ECU Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamborghini Urus / Urus S | 650 HP | 730 HP | 800 HP | Bosch MG1CS |
| Audi RSQ8 | 591 HP | 700 HP | — | Bosch MG1CS |
| Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT | 631 HP | ~720 HP | ~790 HP | Bosch MG1CS |
| Bentley Bentayga V8 | 542 HP | ~640 HP | — | Bosch MG1CS |
Lamborghini Aventador ECU Tuning — 6.5L V12
The Aventador's 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 is one of the last pure NA engines in production. Tuning focuses on removing factory torque limiters, optimising ignition and fuel mapping, and recalibrating throttle response. Because there's no forced induction, HP gains are modest — but the improvement in throttle sharpness and rev behaviour is transformative.
Aventador Power Gains by Model
| Model | Stock HP | Stage 1 HP | Stage 2 HP | Key Gains |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LP700-4 | 691 HP | ~720 HP | ~740 HP | Torque limiter delete, throttle sharpening |
| LP750-4 SV | 740 HP | ~760 HP | ~780 HP | Rev limit adjustment, exhaust optimisation |
| LP770-4 SVJ | 770 HP | 800 HP | 815 HP | Throttle mapping, ALA calibration refinement |
Shop Aventador ECU Tunes
Aventador Exhaust & Downpipe Upgrades
Exhaust is the single most impactful hardware modification on the Aventador. Removing the restrictive factory catalytic converters unleashes the V12's full sound signature and supports the ECU calibration. Options range from catless race pipes to full titanium systems:
Lamborghini Huracán ECU Tuning — 5.2L V10
The Huracán's 5.2-litre naturally aspirated V10 is shared with the Audi R8. Like the Aventador, tuning focuses on torque limiter removal, throttle optimisation, and rev limit calibration. The real power on the Huracán platform comes from hardware — twin-turbo kits push the V10 past 1,000 HP.
Huracán Power Gains by Model
| Model | Stock HP | Stage 1 HP | Stage 2 HP | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LP580-2 (RWD) | 572 HP | ~600 HP | 617 HP | RWD only — lighter, more driver-focused |
| LP610-4 / EVO | 610 HP | 640 HP | ~660 HP | AWD | EVO adds rear-wheel steering |
| Performante | 631 HP | ~655 HP | ~670 HP | ALA active aero, aggressive factory calibration |
| STO | 631 HP | ~655 HP | ~670 HP | RWD track-focused, rear-wheel steering |
| Tecnica | 631 HP | ~655 HP | ~670 HP | RWD grand tourer with rear-wheel steering |
Shop Huracán ECU Tunes
Huracán Hardware Upgrades
Lamborghini Tuning Cost Comparison — All Models (2026)
| Service | Price | Expected Gain | Platform |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urus Stage 1 ECU Tune (YPG) | $2,499 | +80 HP / +100 Nm | 4.0TT V8 |
| Urus Stage 2 ECU Tune (YPG) | $3,499 | +150 HP / +200 Nm | 4.0TT V8 |
| Urus Stage 1 (DME Tuning) | $3,499 | +80–100 HP | 4.0TT V8 |
| Aventador SVJ Stage 1 | $1,999 | +30 HP, limiter delete | 6.5L V12 |
| Aventador SVJ Stage 2 | $2,999 | +45 HP, full calibration | 6.5L V12 |
| Huracán LP610/EVO Stage 1 | $2,999 | +30 HP, throttle optimisation | 5.2L V10 |
| Huracán LP580 Stage 2 | $2,999 | +45 HP, full calibration | 5.2L V10 |
| VAG ECU Unlock (Urus add-on) | $599 | Required for Urus tuning | Bosch MG1CS |
| Aventador Catless Downpipes | $2,999 | +15–20 HP, exhaust note | 6.5L V12 |
| Aventador Titanium Exhaust | From $7,999 | Sound + weight reduction | 6.5L V12 |
| Huracán Twin-Turbo Kit | $24,995 | 1,000+ HP potential | 5.2L V10 |
The YPG Bench Process — How Lamborghini ECU Tuning Works
Every Lamborghini — V12, V10, or twin-turbo V8 — requires bench extraction for ECU flashing. OBD tuning is not supported on any current Lamborghini platform. Here's how the process works:
- Order your tune — Select your model and stage from the YPG Motorsport catalogue. We ship a pre-paid FedEx label for your ECU.
- ECU removal — Remove the ECU yourself or have a local shop do it. We provide model-specific removal instructions for every Lamborghini.
- Ship to YPG Kuwait — Pack the ECU securely and ship via FedEx. Most ECUs arrive within 2–3 business days internationally.
- Bench flash — Our technicians unlock the ECU (Urus/RSQ8 platforms require a Bosch MG1CS unlock), write the calibration, and verify the flash.
- Return shipping — The tuned ECU ships back via FedEx Priority. Reinstall and drive. Total turnaround: 2–4 business days once received.
YPG Motorsport has been bench-tuning exotic car ECUs since 2011 — Ferrari, McLaren, Lamborghini, and Porsche daily. We hold the world record for the fastest C63 AMG (9.97 seconds, 828 WHP) and apply the same precision to every Lamborghini build.
Browse All Lamborghini Products →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lamborghini ECU tuning safe?
Can I tune my Lamborghini via OBD?
Do I need to ship my whole car?
Which Lamborghini gains the most from ECU tuning?
What is the Bosch MG1CS ECU unlock?
Does tuning void my Lamborghini warranty?
Do you tune the Lamborghini Revuelto?
Can I tune my Urus from outside Kuwait?
GCC Tuning Services
YPG Motorsport serves Lamborghini owners across the Gulf region. Visit our local tuning pages for region-specific information:
- 🇦🇪 ECU Tuning in the UAE — Dubai & Abu Dhabi
- 🇸🇦 ECU Tuning in Saudi Arabia — Riyadh & Jeddah
- 🇰🇼 ECU Tuning in Kuwait — YPG Headquarters
- 🇶🇦 ECU Tuning in Qatar — Doha
Related Tuning Guides
- Huracán ECU Tuning — Every Model, Every Stage (Complete Guide)
- Aventador ECU Tune — Cost, Power Gains & Process Guide
- Lamborghini Revuelto Tuning Guide — V12 Hybrid
- Audi RS6 & RS7 C8 ECU Tuning Guide — EA825 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8
- Porsche 992 Turbo S ECU Tuning Guide
- Ferrari 488 Tuning Guide — 700-750WHP Stage 2
- McLaren 720S ECU Tuning Guide — Stage 1 & Stage 2
- Mercedes-AMG GT ECU Tuning — Every Model, Every Stage