Lamborghini ECU Tuning Guide — Aventador, Huracán, Urus | Stage 1 & 2 Power, Cost, GCC (2026)
The Lamborghini Aventador is one of the most recognizable supercars ever built — a naturally aspirated 6.5-liter V12 producing up to 769 HP in Ultimae form, paired with a single-clutch ISR gearbox and permanent all-wheel drive. It’s a visceral machine from the factory. But like every modern supercar, the factory calibration is conservative. Emission compliance, global fuel quality tolerance, and thermal margins all leave performance on the table.
YPG Motorsport has tuned Aventadors since 2015 — from base LP700-4 models to SVJ and Ultimae. This guide covers what’s actually achievable at each stage, what hardware you need, what it costs, and what the V12 platform’s limits are.
Aventador Engine Overview — L539 6.5L V12
Every Aventador uses a variant of Lamborghini’s L539 naturally aspirated V12. The engine features 60-degree bank angle, titanium connecting rods from factory, variable valve timing on both intake and exhaust, and individual throttle bodies. It’s an oversquare design — 95mm bore, 76.4mm stroke — built to rev.
| Model | Years | Factory HP | Factory Torque | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LP 700-4 | 2011–2016 | 690 HP | 507 lb-ft | Base |
| LP 750-4 SV | 2015–2017 | 740 HP | 509 lb-ft | Superveloce |
| Aventador S | 2017–2019 | 730 HP | 509 lb-ft | 4-wheel steering, revised aero |
| SVJ | 2018–2022 | 759 HP | 531 lb-ft | ALA 2.0, Nürburgring record holder |
| Ultimae | 2021–2022 | 769 HP | 531 lb-ft | Final edition, highest output |
The ISR (Independent Shifting Rod) transmission is a robotized single-clutch manual — not a dual-clutch unit like the Ferrari F1 gearbox or Porsche PDK. It shifts fast but doesn’t tolerate massive torque spikes as gracefully. This matters for tuning calibration: aggressive launch control maps require careful torque management to protect the ISR.
Stage 1 — ECU Calibration Only
A Stage 1 ECU tune on the Aventador recalibrates ignition timing, throttle mapping, and rev limiter. On a naturally aspirated engine there’s no boost to increase — gains come from optimizing volumetric efficiency across the RPM range and removing conservative factory limiters.
| Spec | Stock (SVJ) | YPG Tuned | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 759 HP | 800 HP | +41 HP |
| Torque | 720 Nm | 750 Nm | +30 Nm |
What changes: Revised ignition advance maps, optimized variable valve timing targets, recalibrated throttle pedal mapping for sharper response, raised rev limiter (model-dependent), refined fuel trims for premium fuel. On GCC-delivered cars, the factory calibration is particularly conservative due to fuel quality assumptions — a tune calibrated for the actual fuel available in Kuwait, UAE, or Saudi Arabia can safely extract more from the engine.
Hardware required: None. Stage 1 is ECU-only.
How it’s done: The Aventador ECU is tuned via YPG’s bench service. The ECU is removed from the car, shipped to YPG (or dropped off at our Kuwait facility), calibrated on our bench, and returned. Typical turnaround is 3–5 business days once the ECU arrives. We ship worldwide.
→ Aventador SVJ Stage 1 ECU Tune — from $1,999
→ Aventador LP700 Stage 1 ECU Tune — from $2,999
Stage 2 — ECU Tune + Exhaust Hardware
Stage 2 pairs the ECU recalibration with exhaust hardware — typically catless or high-flow downpipes and a performance exhaust system. On the Aventador’s V12, the factory catalytic converters are a measurable restriction. Removing them allows better exhaust scavenging across the entire RPM range.
| Spec | Stock (SVJ) | YPG Stage 2 | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 759 HP | 815 HP | +56 HP |
| Torque | 720 Nm | 765 Nm | +45 Nm |
Recommended hardware:
- Downpipes: YPG Motorsport catless downpipes — available for LP700/LP720/LP750 SV and SVJ separately
- Exhaust: Akrapovic Slip-On Line (Titanium-Inconel) — saves ~20 kg, transforms the V12 sound signature
The combination of catless downpipes and a high-flow exhaust system on the Aventador V12 is one of the most dramatic exhaust upgrades in the supercar world. The naturally aspirated V12 with no catalytic restriction produces one of the most aggressive sounds of any production car.
→ Aventador Stage 2 ECU Tune — from $3,499
→ Aventador LP700/LP750 SV Catless Downpipes — $2,999
→ Aventador SVJ Catless Downpipes — $2,999
→ Akrapovic Slip-On Exhaust — Aventador LP700 — $15,000
Beyond Stage 2 — What’s Realistic on the Aventador V12
The Aventador V12 is a naturally aspirated engine. Unlike the Mercedes-AMG M177 or Ferrari 488’s F154 — both turbocharged — there’s no boost pressure to increase. Gains beyond Stage 2 require mechanical engine work: ported heads, race headers, individual throttle body optimization, and potentially displacement increases.
For most Aventador owners, Stage 2 represents the practical ceiling for street-driven cars. The 800+ HP output with the full V12 soundtrack is the sweet spot — maximum emotional impact without compromising the car’s usability or the ISR gearbox’s comfort zone.
For track-focused builds, race headers add measurable gains on the dyno, but the cost-to-gain ratio is steep on a naturally aspirated V12 compared to what’s achievable on turbo platforms.
Huracán — 5.2L V10 Tuning Overview
The Huracán uses a 5.2-liter naturally aspirated V10 shared with the Audi R8. Like the Aventador V12, it’s an NA engine — gains come from ECU optimization, exhaust hardware, and intake upgrades rather than boost increases.
| Model | Stock HP | YPG Stage 1 | YPG Stage 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| LP 610-4 | 602 HP | 640 HP | 660+ HP |
| LP 580-2 (RWD) | 572 HP | 617 HP | 640+ HP |
| EVO / Performante / STO | 631 HP | 660 HP | 680+ HP |
The Huracán V10 shares its platform with the Audi R8 V10, so many performance parts are cross-compatible. YPG carries Eventuri carbon intake systems for the Huracán — one of the best bolt-on upgrades for the V10 platform, both for performance and for the intake sound under the rear engine cover.
→ Huracán LP580-2 Stage 2 ECU Tune — $2,999
→ Huracán LP610 / EVO Stage 1 ECU Tune — $2,999
→ Eventuri Carbon Intake — Huracán — $2,599
Urus — 4.0L V8 Twin-Turbo Tuning
The Urus is a completely different tuning proposition. Its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 (shared with the Audi RS6/RS7/RSQ8 and Porsche Cayenne Turbo) responds aggressively to ECU calibration — the same way Mercedes-AMG’s M177 does. There’s significant boost headroom in the factory turbos.
| Stage | Stock | YPG Tuned | Gain | Hardware |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 | 650 HP / 850 Nm | 730 HP / 950 Nm | +80 HP / +100 Nm | None — ECU only |
| Stage 2 | 650 HP / 850 Nm | 800 HP / 1,050 Nm | +150 HP / +200 Nm | Catless downpipes |
The Urus is the most popular Lamborghini in the GCC. Kuwait, UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar have enormous Urus populations, and the heat management calibration is critical. YPG’s GCC-specific Urus tunes account for ambient temperatures that regularly exceed 45°C — factory derating is aggressive in these conditions, and a properly calibrated tune reduces unnecessary power cuts while maintaining safe operating margins.
→ Urus Stage 1 ECU Tune — $2,499
→ Urus Stage 2 ECU Tune — $3,499
Revuelto — The New Hybrid V12
The Revuelto is Lamborghini’s first hybrid V12 — 6.5 liters naturally aspirated plus three electric motors for a combined 1,001 HP. The tuning landscape is still developing, but YPG already carries hardware for the platform.
The YPG Motorsport Race Chip for the Revuelto adds approximately +100 HP and +100 Nm via the electrical system calibration. For exhaust, we offer both catless downpipes and a full titanium exhaust system in straight-pipe or valvetronic configuration — available in 10 finish colors.
→ Revuelto Race Chip — +100 HP — $2,999
→ Revuelto Downpipes — from $2,500
→ Revuelto Titanium Straight Pipe Exhaust — $7,999
→ Revuelto Titanium Valvetronic Exhaust — $9,999
How YPG Tunes Lamborghini ECUs
All Lamborghini ECU tuning at YPG Motorsport is done via our bench service. The process:
- ECU removal: Your local shop removes the ECU from the car (we provide instructions for every model)
- Ship to YPG: Send the ECU to our Kuwait facility via DHL/FedEx — or drop it off in person
- Bench calibration: We read, calibrate, and flash the ECU on our bench. Turnaround is typically 3–5 business days
- Return ship: The calibrated ECU ships back to you. Reinstall and drive
For GCC customers (Kuwait, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Bahrain, Oman), we offer local drop-off and same-week turnaround. For worldwide customers, total door-to-door time is typically 7–10 business days including shipping both ways.
We also offer ECU unlock services for Urus models with locked Bosch MG1CS002/008/038 ECUs — required before tuning on newer production dates.
Complete Lamborghini Parts Catalog
Browse all Lamborghini performance parts, ECU tunes, exhaust systems, and downpipes:
→ View All Lamborghini Products
Questions about tuning your Lamborghini? Contact YPG Motorsport at sales@ypgmotorsport.com or WhatsApp us directly.