Buyer's Guide, E63, E63S, ECU TUNE, FORGED INTERNALS, GCC Tuning, Guide, M177, Mercedes-AMG, Stage 3, turbo upgrade, twin-scroll, W213 -

E63 W213 Stage 3 Turbo Upgrade — 800 to 1,000HP M177 Twin-Scroll Build Guide (2026)

The Mercedes-AMG E63 S W213 is the sleeper king of the M177 engine family. With 603 HP from the factory, 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, and a pair of twin-scroll turbochargers feeding the 4.0-litre V8, the E63 is already one of the fastest sedans ever built. But the M177 platform has serious headroom. A Stage 3 turbo upgrade pushes the E63 W213 into 800–1,000+ HP territory — turning an executive sedan into a quarter-mile weapon that embarrasses dedicated supercars while carrying four passengers and a full trunk.

Why the E63 Is Different — Twin-Scroll Turbo Architecture

The E63 W213 does not share the same turbocharger setup as the C63 W205, GT63, or GLC63. Mercedes-AMG fitted the E63 with twin-scroll turbochargers — a fundamentally different design from the single-scroll units used across the rest of the M177 and M178 lineup.

In a twin-scroll turbo, the exhaust housing is divided into two separate channels. Each channel receives exhaust pulses from a dedicated pair of cylinders, preventing pulse interference between firing orders. The result is faster spool, stronger low-end torque response, and more efficient exhaust energy conversion compared to a single-scroll design.

This matters for tuning because the E63's turbo upgrade path requires twin-scroll-specific hardware. A Stage 3 turbo kit designed for the C63 or GT63 will not bolt onto the E63 W213. The exhaust manifold geometry, wastegate configuration, and compressor housing orientation are all unique to the twin-scroll platform. Any shop or tuner offering a “universal M177 Stage 3 kit” that doesn't distinguish between twin-scroll and single-scroll is a red flag.

Stage 3 Power Levels — E63 W213

Stage 3 on the E63 W213 means replacing the factory twin-scroll turbochargers with larger, billet-wheel units capable of significantly higher airflow. Power output depends on fuel, supporting modifications, and whether the bottom end has been reinforced with forged internals.

Build Level Fuel Power (WHP) Key Mods
Stage 3 — Street 98 RON / 93 oct 750–800 HP Turbos, downpipes, ECU tune, plugs
Stage 3 — Full 98 RON + WMI 850–900 HP + intakes, intercooler, water-meth
Stage 3 — Forged + E85 E50–E85 900–1,000+ HP Forged internals, fuel system, E85 cal

The stock M177 bottom end is reliable to approximately 800–850 HP on pump fuel with a conservative tune. Beyond that threshold, forged connecting rods and pistons become the dividing line between a streetable daily and a ticking time bomb.

E63 vs C63 Stage 3 — Head to Head

Attribute E63 S W213 C63 S W205
Factory HP 603 HP 503 HP
Turbo Type Twin-scroll Single-scroll
Drivetrain 4MATIC+ AWD RWD
Weight 1,960 kg 1,770 kg
Stage 3 Target 800–1,000+ HP 800–1,000+ HP
Quarter Mile (850 HP) ~10.0s ~10.3–10.5s

Despite weighing 190 kg more than the C63, the E63 is consistently faster in a straight line at comparable power levels. The 4MATIC+ all-wheel-drive system gives the E63 a decisive launch advantage, putting power down immediately off the line where a rear-wheel-drive C63 fights traction. At 850 HP, expect the E63 to run the quarter mile roughly 0.3–0.5 seconds quicker — a gap that widens further at higher power levels or on imperfect surfaces. The E63 also retains its AWD advantage in wet conditions, making it the more practical choice for a high-power daily driver.

Required Supporting Modifications

Mandatory

  • Stage 3 turbo upgrade — twin-scroll billet units matched to the E63 W213 exhaust housing
  • Catless downpipes — removes the primary exhaust restriction and is essential for the upgraded turbos to spool and flow correctly
  • Stage 2+ ECU calibration — custom mapping for boost targets, fueling, and ignition timing matched to the new turbo hardware
  • Spark plugs — one step colder than stock, gapped for higher boost pressure

Strongly Recommended

  • Upgraded intake system — high-flow air filters and intake tubes to feed the larger compressors
  • Front-mount or upgraded intercooler — manages intake air temperatures under sustained high-boost driving
  • TCU tune — recalibrated shift points, increased torque limits, and faster shifts to handle the additional power through the 9-speed MCT gearbox
  • Water-methanol injection — reduces intake temps and provides effective octane boost for builds targeting 850+ HP on pump fuel

Above 850 HP

  • Forged internals — forged connecting rods and pistons rated to 1,500+ HP to ensure bottom-end reliability at sustained high power
  • Upgraded fuel system — higher-flow fuel pumps and injectors for E85 or flex-fuel builds
  • E85 or flex-fuel calibration — dedicated ECU mapping to exploit the higher octane and cooling properties of ethanol blends
  • Upgraded clutch packs / driveline reinforcement — the 4MATIC+ transfer case and differentials may require attention above 900 HP

Build Cost Estimate

Component Approx Cost
Stage 3 turbo upgrade (twin-scroll) From $8,999.99
Catless downpipes From $1,999.99
Stage 2 ECU calibration $2,000
Upgraded intakes $800–$1,500
Intercooler upgrade $1,500–$3,000
TCU tune $800–$1,200
Installation $2,000–$3,500
Total — Street Build $18,000–$23,000

These figures cover a street-level Stage 3 build on pump fuel targeting 750–800 HP. Adding forged internals, upgraded fuel system, and E85 calibration for a full-send build can push the total past $35,000 depending on labor rates and part selection.

Recommended Parts for E63 W213 Stage 3

Frequently Asked Questions

How much horsepower can a Stage 3 E63 W213 make?
750–800 HP on pump fuel, 850–900 HP with water-meth injection, and 900–1,000+ HP with forged internals and E85.
Is the E63 Stage 3 turbo kit the same as the C63?
No. The E63 uses twin-scroll turbochargers while the C63 uses single-scroll. The turbo upgrade kit must match the twin-scroll housing geometry.
How much does an E63 Stage 3 build cost?
A street-level Stage 3 build starts around $18,000–$23,000 including turbos, downpipes, ECU calibration, and supporting mods. A full forged build can exceed $35,000.
Is the E63 faster than the C63 at Stage 3?
Yes. The E63's 4MATIC+ AWD launch advantage typically makes it 0.3–0.5 seconds faster in the quarter mile at comparable power levels, despite being 190 kg heavier.
Do I need forged internals for Stage 3 on the E63?
Not for a street-level build targeting 800 HP on pump fuel. Above 850 HP or on E85, forged internals are strongly recommended to ensure long-term reliability.
Can I run Stage 3 on pump fuel in the GCC?
Yes. 98 RON fuel available across Kuwait, UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar is suitable for Stage 3 street builds targeting 750–800 HP. Higher power levels benefit from E85 or water-methanol injection.
What downpipes do I need for Stage 3?
Catless downpipes are mandatory for Stage 3 to remove exhaust restriction and allow the upgraded turbos to operate efficiently. YPG offers catless, 200-Cell, and 400-Cell options for the E63 W213.
How is the ECU tune delivered?
YPG calibrations are delivered via remote flash. OBD2 flashing hardware is shipped to your location worldwide with free shipping. The process takes 30–45 minutes with guided support.

Browse All E63 W213 Parts →

Serving performance enthusiasts across the Gulf — ECU Tuning Kuwait · ECU Tuning Saudi Arabia · ECU Tuning Qatar · ECU Tuning UAE