BMW M5 F90 Tuning Guide | Race Chip, ECU Flash, Downpipes & 800+ HP Build (2026)
The BMW F90 M5 and M5 Competition are powered by the S63TU4 โ a 4.4-litre twin-turbocharged V8 producing 600 hp (standard) or 625 hp (Competition) from the factory. With BMW's xDrive all-wheel-drive system putting every bit of power to the ground, the F90 M5 is one of the most tuneable super sedans ever built. From a simple plug-and-play Race Chip to a full Stage 2 build pushing 800+ whp, the S63TU4 platform offers incredible headroom for power gains at every level.
This guide covers every tuning path for the F90 M5 โ plug-and-play Race Chip modules, ECU flash tunes, catless and catted downpipes, upgraded turbochargers, and all the supporting hardware you need to build a reliable 700โ850+ whp daily driver.
S63TU4 Engine Specifications โ BMW F90 M5
The S63TU4 is the fourth-generation Technical Update of BMW's S63 twin-turbo V8 family. It features revised turbochargers with larger compressor wheels compared to the F10-generation S63TU, an updated Valvetronic system, improved cooling, and a reinforced bottom end capable of handling significant power increases on stock internals.
| Specification | M5 (Standard) | M5 Competition |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 4,395 cc (4.4L) | |
| Configuration | V8, 90ยฐ bank angle, twin mono-scroll turbos | |
| Factory Power | 600 hp @ 5,600 rpm | 625 hp @ 6,000 rpm |
| Factory Torque | 553 lb-ft (750 Nm) | 553 lb-ft (750 Nm) |
| Compression Ratio | 10.0:1 | |
| Redline | 7,200 rpm | |
| Transmission | 8-speed M Steptronic (ZF 8HP76) | |
| Drivetrain | M xDrive AWD (RWD mode available) | |
| Production Years | 2018โ2023 | |
Tuning Path 1 โ YPG Race Chip (Plug-and-Play)
The YPG Race Chip is the easiest entry point into F90 M5 tuning. It is a plug-and-play module that intercepts and optimises sensor signals โ boosting effective turbo pressure, adjusting fuelling, and removing BMW's conservative torque limitations โ without ever touching the factory ECU. Installation takes approximately 30 minutes, and the chip is completely undetectable by BMW dealer diagnostic tools.
| Spec | Stock Competition | With Race Chip | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 625 hp | ~740 hp | +115 hp |
| Torque | 750 Nm | ~900 Nm | +150 Nm |
| Install Time | โ | ~30 minutes | โ |
| ECU Modified | โ | No | โ |
| Reversible | โ | Completely | โ |
| Dealer Detectable | โ | No | โ |
The Race Chip is ideal for warranty-conscious owners, leased vehicles, and anyone who wants significant power gains with zero risk. Unplug it before a dealer visit and the car is factory-stock โ no ECU flash history, no codes, no trace.
Tuning Path 2 โ ECU Flash (Stage 1 & Stage 2)
For owners who want maximum power from the S63TU4, a full ECU flash calibration unlocks far more than a piggyback module. YPG Motorsport offers remote ECU tuning via the YPG Flash platform โ no need to visit a shop.
| Tune Level | Hardware Required | Power Output | Torque Output | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 ECU Tune | Stock exhaust, stock intakes | 680 hp (+80 hp) | 870 Nm (+120 Nm) | $1,299โ$1,499 |
| Stage 2 ECU Tune | Downpipes + intakes recommended | 750 hp (+150 hp) | 950 Nm (+200 Nm) | $1,799 |
| Stage 2+ (Full Bolt-On) | Downpipes + intakes + midpipe | 800+ hp | 1,000+ Nm | Tune + hardware |
Stage 1 works on completely stock hardware and delivers 680 hp / 870 Nm โ a 80 hp increase through optimised boost targets, revised ignition timing, and adjusted fuel maps. This is the most popular option for F90 M5 owners who want more power without adding any hardware.
Stage 2 is designed for cars with upgraded downpipes and intakes. The calibration raises the boost ceiling further and adjusts fuelling to take full advantage of the reduced exhaust back-pressure. Output reaches 750 hp / 950 Nm on 98 RON fuel.
Downpipe Options โ Catless vs. 200-Cell vs. 400-Cell
The factory F90 M5 downpipes include primary catalytic converters (and on European-spec cars, an OPF particulate filter). Upgrading to high-flow or catless downpipes is the single most effective hardware modification for unlocking Stage 2 power levels.
| Downpipe Type | Flow | Power Gain (with tune) | CEL Status | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catless + Midpipes | Maximum flow | +40โ60 whp over stock | CEL without tune (GCC non-OPF: usually CEL-free) | $1,999.99 |
| 200-Cell High-Flow Catted | Very high flow | +30โ50 whp over stock | Generally CEL-free | $2,999.99 |
| 400-Cell GESI Catted | High flow | +25โ40 whp over stock | CEL-free | $3,599.99 |
GCC-specific note: Most GCC-delivered F90 M5s (Kuwait, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar) do not have the OPF particulate filter. Catless downpipe installation on these cars is straightforward and typically does not trigger a check engine light. European-spec cars with OPF will require an ECU tune or coding to prevent fault codes.
Race Chip + Downpipes โ Stage 2 Equivalent Without ECU Flash
For owners who want Stage 2 power without flashing the ECU, the combination of the YPG Race Chip and catless downpipes delivers impressive results:
| Configuration | Power | Torque | 0โ100 km/h | Quarter Mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock M5 Competition | 625 hp | 750 Nm | 3.3 sec | ~11.2 sec |
| Race Chip Only | ~740 hp | ~900 Nm | ~2.9 sec | ~10.6 sec |
| Race Chip + Catless Downpipes | ~770โ800 hp | ~950โ1,000 Nm | ~2.7 sec | ~10.1 sec |
| Stage 2 ECU Tune + Downpipes | 750โ800+ hp | 950โ1,000+ Nm | ~2.6 sec | ~10.0 sec |
Stage 3 โ Upgraded Turbochargers
The stock S63TU4 turbochargers are generally considered maxed out at around 800โ850 whp. For builds targeting 850+ whp, upgraded turbochargers are required. YPG Motorsport's S63 Stage 2 Race Turbo package features larger compressor wheels and revised housings for 800+ whp capability:
| Turbo Setup | Max Power Potential | Best Fuel | Supporting Mods Required |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Turbos (tuned) | 750โ850 whp | 98 RON / E85 | Downpipes, intakes, Stage 2 tune |
| YPG Stage 2 Race Turbos | 850โ1,000+ whp | E85 / race fuel | Full bolt-ons, upgraded fuel system, Stage 3 tune |
Supporting Modifications for the F90 M5
| Modification | Purpose | Priority | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Intakes (Eventuri) | Increase airflow to turbo inlets | High โ pairs with downpipes | $2,345 |
| Carbon Turbo Inlets (Eventuri) | Smooth airflow into turbo compressors | Medium โ complements intakes | $695 |
| CSF Charge Coolers | Lower intake temps under sustained load | High for track use | $2,995 |
| Charge Pipe Upgrade | Prevent boost leaks at higher pressures | High at Stage 2+ | $300โ$500 |
| Midpipe Delete | Reduce mid-exhaust restriction | Medium | Included with YPG downpipes |
| Spark Plugs (1 step colder) | Prevent detonation at higher boost | Required at Stage 2+ | $80โ$120 |
GCC-Specific Tuning Considerations
The F90 M5 is one of the most popular performance sedans in the Gulf region, and GCC-spec cars have several advantages for tuning:
| Factor | GCC Advantage |
|---|---|
| Fuel | 98 RON (93 AKI) โ ideal for all tuning stages |
| OPF Filter | Most GCC-spec cars lack OPF โ easier catless downpipe install |
| Emissions Testing | No annual emissions inspections in most GCC states |
| Heat Protection | YPG Race Chip includes thermal protection for 40ยฐC+ ambient temps |
| Warranty | Race Chip is undetectable and fully reversible before dealer visits |
F90 M5 vs. F10 M5 โ Generation Comparison
| Spec | F10 M5 (2012โ2016) | F90 M5 Competition (2018โ2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | S63TU | S63TU4 |
| Factory Power | 560 hp | 625 hp |
| Factory Torque | 500 lb-ft | 553 lb-ft |
| Drivetrain | RWD only | M xDrive AWD (RWD mode) |
| Transmission | 7-speed M-DCT | 8-speed ZF 8HP76 |
| Stage 1 Tuned | ~540โ570 whp | ~680 hp |
| Stage 2 Tuned | ~600โ640 whp | ~750โ800+ hp |
| Tuning Headroom | Excellent | Exceptional |
Recommended Products for the BMW F90 M5
Browse All BMW M5 F90 Parts โ
Frequently Asked Questions
How much horsepower does a tuned BMW M5 F90 make?
Does the BMW F90 M5 Race Chip require ECU flashing?
Will catless downpipes on the F90 M5 trigger a check engine light?
What fuel should I use for a tuned F90 M5 in the GCC?
Is the BMW M5 F90 Race Chip reversible?
What is the difference between the Race Chip and an ECU flash tune?
Can I stack the Race Chip with an ECU flash tune?
What is the power limit of the stock F90 M5 turbochargers?
Related Tuning Guides
ECU Tuning & Performance Upgrades in the Gulf Region
YPG Motorsport ships worldwide and supports BMW M5 owners across the Middle East. Visit our region-specific pages for local tuning information: