3.0t, bahrain, bmw, bolt-on, catless-downpipes, downpipes, ecu-tuning, exhaust-sound, exhaust-upgrade, f87, gcc-tuning, inline-6, kuwait, m2, n55, oman, power-gains, qatar, saudi-arabia, stage-2, track-car, turbocharged, uae, ypg-motorsport -

BMW M2 F87 Downpipe Guide โ€” Catless, 200-Cell & 400-Cell | N55 Power Gains, Sound & Cost (2026)

The BMW M2 F87 is one of the most celebrated driver's cars of its generation. Powered by BMW's N55B30T0 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-6, the original M2 delivers a raw, engaging driving experience that heavier M-cars simply can't match. A catless downpipe is the single highest-impact bolt-on upgrade for this platform โ€” and at just $699.99, it's also one of the most affordable paths to serious power gains.

This guide covers the full downpipe upgrade for the N55-powered M2 F87: catless vs. high-flow catted options, real-world power gains at every stage, exhaust sound transformation, installation, and why an ECU calibration is essential to unlock the hardware's potential.

BMW M2 F87 N55 โ€” Factory Specifications

Specification BMW M2 F87 (N55)
Engine N55B30T0 3.0L turbocharged inline-6
Turbo Layout Single twin-scroll turbocharger
Factory Power 365 HP @ 6,500 RPM
Factory Torque 343 lb-ft (369 lb-ft overboost) @ 1,400โ€“5,560 RPM
Transmission 6-speed manual / 7-speed M-DCT
Curb Weight 3,380 lbs (manual)
0โ€“60 MPH 4.2 sec (DCT) / 4.4 sec (manual)
Model Years 2016โ€“2018

The factory downpipe includes a dense catalytic converter directly downstream of the turbocharger. On the N55's single-turbo layout, this restriction limits boost response and peak flow โ€” making the downpipe the highest-priority hardware upgrade for any M2 owner pursuing more power.

Downpipe Options โ€” Catless, 200-Cell & 400-Cell

YPG Motorsport offers three downpipe configurations for the M2 F87, each targeting a different balance of flow, emissions compliance, and sound:

Downpipe Option Price Flow Improvement Best For
Catless Race Downpipe $699.99 Maximum โ€” zero restriction Track cars, maximum power builds
200-Cell High-Flow Catted $1,699.99 Very High โ€” minimal restriction Street/track dual-use, strong gains
400-Cell GESI High-Flow Catted $2,299.99 High โ€” emissions-friendly Street-focused, emissions compliance

All three are direct bolt-on replacements manufactured from 304 stainless steel, TIG welded with CNC-machined flanges. Every YPG downpipe ships with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide shipping from GCC stock.

Real-World Power Gains by Stage

The N55 responds exceptionally well to reduced exhaust backpressure. Combined with an ECU calibration, the gains are transformative on a car as light as the M2:

Configuration Estimated HP Estimated Torque Gain over Stock
Stock M2 F87 365 HP 343 lb-ft โ€”
Stage 1 ECU Tune (stock hardware) 400โ€“420 HP 400โ€“430 lb-ft +35โ€“55 HP
Stage 2 ECU Tune + Catless Downpipe 430โ€“460 HP 440โ€“470 lb-ft +65โ€“95 HP
Stage 2 + Downpipe + Intake 450โ€“480 HP 460โ€“490 lb-ft +85โ€“115 HP

In a 3,380 lb car, the jump from Stage 1 to Stage 2 with a downpipe typically adds 30โ€“40 HP โ€” translating directly to noticeably faster acceleration and improved track times.

Catless vs. 200-Cell vs. 400-Cell โ€” Which to Choose

Factor Catless 200-Cell 400-Cell GESI
Peak Power Highest Within 5โ€“8 HP of catless Within 10โ€“15 HP of catless
Spool Response Fastest Near-identical to catless Slightly slower than catless
Exhaust Sound Most aggressive, raw Aggressive, slightly smoother Enhanced but refined
Exhaust Smell Noticeable at idle Minimal None
Emissions Not emissions-compliant Varies by region Closest to stock compliance
Price $699.99 $1,699.99 $2,299.99

Track-only and maximum-power builds: the catless downpipe at $699.99 is the clear choice โ€” zero restriction, maximum flow, and the best value per HP gained.

Street/track dual-use: the 200-Cell offers nearly identical peak power with a cleaner exhaust note and minimal smell at idle.

Daily driver with performance: the 400-Cell GESI delivers meaningful gains while staying closest to emissions compliance.

Exhaust Sound โ€” What Changes

The stock M2 has a purposeful but restrained exhaust note. A downpipe upgrade transforms the character of the N55 inline-6:

  • Deeper, more aggressive tone across all RPMs โ€” the inline-6 character shines through
  • Audible turbo spool that adds to the driving experience on acceleration
  • Crackles and pops on overrun in Sport mode
  • More presence without excess โ€” the M2 gains volume and character, not just noise

The catless option is the loudest and most raw; the 200-Cell and 400-Cell retain the aggressive character with a smoother overall tone.

Fitment & Compatibility

Vehicle Engine Years Transmission Compatible
BMW M2 F87 N55B30T0 2016โ€“2018 6MT / 7-speed DCT Yes
BMW M2 Competition F87 S55 2019โ€“2021 6MT / 7-speed DCT No โ€” requires S55 downpipes
BMW M2 CS F87 S55 2020 6MT / 7-speed DCT No โ€” requires S55 downpipes

These downpipes are designed specifically for the original N55-powered M2 F87 only. M2 Competition and M2 CS owners running the S55 engine should see the BMW M3/M4 F8x S55 downpipes, which are a direct fit for the S55 turbo layout.

Installation Overview

Detail Specification
Install Time 1.5โ€“2 hours
Difficulty Easy โ€” single-turbo layout provides excellent access
Equipment Vehicle lift, standard hand tools, penetrating lubricant
Fabrication None โ€” direct bolt-on replacement
ECU Calibration Required after install

The N55's single-turbo layout makes the M2 one of the easiest BMW M-cars to work on. The downpipe bolts directly to the turbo outlet โ€” no cutting, welding, or fabrication required. Professional installation recommended for proper torque specs and heat shield alignment.

ECU Calibration Is Required

After installing any downpipe, an ECU calibration is required to:

  • Eliminate check engine lights (CEL) from removed oxygen sensors
  • Adjust boost and fueling maps to exploit the increased airflow
  • Unlock the full power potential of the hardware

Without a tune, you'll get the sound improvement but leave most of the horsepower on the table.

M2 F87 Stage 2 Build Cost

Component Product Price
Catless Downpipe YPG M2 F87 Catless Downpipe $699.99
Stage 2 ECU Tune YPG N55 Stage 2 ECU Tune $1,499
Total Stage 2 Package $2,198.99

For under $2,200, the M2 gains 65โ€“95 HP over stock โ€” making it one of the best power-per-dollar platforms in the BMW lineup. Compare that to the cost of upgrading to an M2 Competition, and the value proposition is clear.

Why YPG Motorsport

  • 304 stainless steel construction โ€” CNC-machined flanges, TIG welded
  • Lifetime warranty on every downpipe
  • GCC stock โ€” same-week dispatch from regional warehouse
  • Free worldwide shipping
  • Remote ECU tuning via YPG Flash โ€” delivered anywhere in the world

Frequently Asked Questions

How much HP does a catless downpipe add to the BMW M2 F87?
A catless downpipe alone adds minimal gains without a tune. Combined with a Stage 2 ECU calibration, the M2 F87 gains 65โ€“95 HP over stock, reaching 430โ€“460 HP depending on supporting modifications and conditions.
Does the M2 F87 downpipe fit the M2 Competition?
No. The original M2 F87 uses the N55 single-turbo engine, while the M2 Competition uses the S55 twin-turbo. They require different downpipes. M2 Competition owners should use the BMW M3/M4 F8x S55 downpipes.
Do I need an ECU tune after installing a downpipe?
Yes. An ECU calibration is required to eliminate check engine lights from the removed oxygen sensors and to optimise boost and fueling maps for the increased airflow. Without a tune, you'll hear the sound change but miss most of the power gains.
What's the difference between catless, 200-Cell, and 400-Cell downpipes?
Catless removes the catalytic converter entirely for maximum flow ($699.99). The 200-Cell ($1,699.99) uses a high-flow metallic substrate that retains most gains with a cleaner exhaust. The 400-Cell GESI ($2,299.99) is closest to emissions compliance while still delivering meaningful improvements. Peak power difference between catless and 400-Cell is typically 10โ€“15 HP.
How much does a full Stage 2 build cost for the M2 F87?
A complete Stage 2 build with a catless downpipe ($699.99) and Stage 2 ECU tune ($1,499) totals $2,198.99, delivering 430โ€“460 HP โ€” one of the best value-per-HP upgrades in the BMW lineup.
Can I install the downpipe myself?
Yes. The N55's single-turbo layout provides excellent access, and the downpipe is a direct bolt-on replacement requiring no cutting, welding, or fabrication. Installation typically takes 1.5โ€“2 hours with a vehicle lift and standard hand tools.
Is the catless downpipe loud?
A catless downpipe produces a deeper, more aggressive tone with audible turbo spool and crackles on overrun. It's noticeably louder than stock but stays within the character of the inline-6 โ€” more raw presence, not excessive noise. The 200-Cell and 400-Cell options offer the same character at slightly lower volume.
Does YPG ship to the Middle East and GCC countries?
Yes. YPG Motorsport maintains GCC warehouse stock for same-week dispatch to the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain, and Oman. Free worldwide shipping on all orders. ECU tuning is delivered remotely via YPG Flash โ€” no shipping required.

Available in the GCC

YPG Motorsport ships all BMW M2 F87 downpipes and delivers ECU tuning to owners across the Gulf region:

Browse All BMW Performance Parts