E63 AMG Stage 1 vs Stage 2 — Power, Cost & What You Need
The Mercedes-AMG E63 S (W213) is the pinnacle of the super-sedan segment — a hand-built M177 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 producing 603–612 HP from the factory, paired with 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a 9-speed MCT transmission. The combination of massive power, AWD traction, and a luxury sedan body makes the E63 S one of the most capable performance cars ever built. With ECU tuning, it becomes something genuinely extraordinary.
What Is a Stage 1 E63 AMG Tune?
A Stage 1 ECU tune is a software-only modification — zero hardware changes required. The factory calibration is rewritten to optimize boost pressure, ignition timing, fuel delivery, and throttle response within the M177's existing hardware limits. Because the E63 S already runs the highest factory output of any sedan-application M177, the gains come from unlocking the conservative margin Mercedes programs in for global market compatibility and emissions compliance.
| Specification | Stock E63 S | Stage 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 603 HP | ~680–700 HP |
| Torque | 627 lb-ft | ~700–740 lb-ft |
| Hardware Required | — | None — ECU flash only |
| 0–60 MPH | 3.3s | ~2.9–3.0s |
| Reversible | — | ✅ Fully reversible |
Stage 1 delivers an immediate, transformative improvement. The E63 S's 4MATIC+ AWD system hooks up every bit of the additional power, making the gains feel even larger than the numbers suggest. Throttle response sharpens dramatically, the mid-range torque plateau extends further, and the car pulls harder through the top of each gear. The tune is fully reversible — flash back to stock at any time.
What Is a Stage 2 E63 AMG Tune?
Stage 2 adds supporting hardware to the Stage 1 software calibration — specifically catless or high-flow downpipes and typically an upgraded intake. The downpipes reduce exhaust backpressure at the turbo outlets, allowing the turbos to spool faster, sustain higher boost, and breathe more efficiently at the top of the RPM range. Combined with a Stage 2 ECU recalibration that takes advantage of the improved exhaust flow, the E63 S reaches the absolute limit of what the stock turbochargers can deliver.
| Specification | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | ~680–700 HP | ~750–780 HP |
| Torque | ~700–740 lb-ft | ~760–810 lb-ft |
| Hardware Required | None | Downpipes + intake |
| 0–60 MPH | ~2.9–3.0s | ~2.7–2.8s |
| Reversible | ✅ Fully | ✅ Software + reinstall stock DPs |
A Stage 2 E63 S with 4MATIC+ AWD is one of the fastest accelerating sedans on the planet. The combination of 750+ HP, all-wheel drive traction, and the 9-speed MCT's launch capability makes sub-2.8-second 0–60 runs repeatable on street tires. The exhaust note also deepens significantly with catless downpipes, giving the E63 a more aggressive soundtrack.
Full Stage 1 vs Stage 2 Comparison
| Factor | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Power Over Stock | +80–100 HP | +150–180 HP |
| Hardware Cost | $0 | $2,500–$4,500 |
| Install Time | 1–2 hours (flash) | 4–6 hours (parts + flash) |
| Daily Drivable? | ✅ 100% | ✅ Yes |
| Reversible? | ✅ Fully | ✅ Software + stock DPs |
| 4MATIC+ Advantage | Full traction | Full traction — critical at 780 HP |
E63 4MATIC+ AWD Advantage
The E63 S's 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive system is the key differentiator from the rear-drive C63 AMG. At both Stage 1 and Stage 2 power levels, the AWD system provides a decisive traction advantage that translates directly into faster acceleration. While a Stage 2 C63 struggles to hook up 680 HP through the rear tires alone, the E63 puts down 780 HP through all four wheels with minimal wheelspin. This makes the E63 S the faster car in real-world acceleration at every tuning stage, despite having the same engine.
Cost Breakdown
| Item | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |
|---|---|---|
| ECU Tune | $1,200–$1,800 | $1,200–$1,800 |
| Downpipes | — | $1,500–$3,000 |
| Intake | — | $400–$800 |
| Installation Labor | $200–$400 | $600–$1,200 |
| Total Estimated | $1,400–$2,200 | $3,700–$6,800 |
Reliability & Maintenance
The E63 S uses the same M177 engine found in the C63 and GT63, with identical forged internals and robust construction. At Stage 1 and Stage 2 power levels, the engine operates well within its mechanical limits.
Stage 1 reliability: No additional maintenance required. The tune operates within the factory hardware's design margins. The 4MATIC+ system handles the additional torque without stress.
Stage 2 reliability: Equally reliable with quality components and calibration. Downpipes reduce turbo thermal stress. We recommend colder spark plugs at Stage 2 and suggest a TCU tune to optimize shift points and raise torque limits for the 9-speed MCT transmission.
AWD system durability: The 4MATIC+ transfer case and front differential are engineered for the E63 S's stock torque output plus significant margin. Stage 1 and Stage 2 power levels do not exceed the drivetrain's design capacity. The system is particularly well-suited to tuned power because it distributes torque more evenly across four tires, reducing individual tire and driveline stress.
Which Stage Is Right for You?
Choose Stage 1 if: You want the maximum power increase with zero hardware changes, value full reversibility for dealer visits, or are new to tuning and want to experience the M177's potential first. Stage 1 on the E63 S is already faster than many supercars from the factory.
Choose Stage 2 if: You want the absolute maximum from the stock turbos, enjoy a more aggressive exhaust note, plan to track the car or participate in roll-race events, or are building toward a future Stage 3 turbo upgrade. The downpipes carry over to Stage 3.
Can you skip Stage 1? Yes. If downpipes are already in your plan, go directly to Stage 2. YPG Motorsport's Stage 2 calibration includes all Stage 1 optimizations plus maps tuned for reduced exhaust backpressure.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much HP does a Stage 1 E63 AMG tune add?
A Stage 1 ECU tune adds approximately 80–100 HP to the E63 S, bringing total output to around 680–700 HP. Combined with 4MATIC+ AWD, this translates to roughly 2.9–3.0-second 0–60 MPH times — faster than many factory supercars.
Is the E63 AMG faster than the C63 AMG when tuned?
Yes, in real-world acceleration. Although both use the same M177 engine, the E63 S's 4MATIC+ AWD system provides significantly better traction. At Stage 2, a tuned E63 S puts down 750–780 HP through all four wheels, while the rear-drive C63 struggles to hook up 650–680 HP through just the rear tires.
What downpipes fit the E63 AMG W213?
The E63 S W213 uses two downpipes, one per turbocharger. Catless downpipes deliver maximum flow and power. High-flow catted options are available for regions with strict emissions testing. Browse our AMG downpipe catalog for E63-compatible options.
Does tuning the E63 AMG affect the 4MATIC+ system?
No. The 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive system is engineered to handle significantly more torque than the factory calibration delivers. At Stage 1 and Stage 2 power levels, the AWD system operates within its design limits and provides superior traction compared to rear-wheel-drive AMG models.
Can you go from Stage 2 to Stage 3 on the E63 AMG?
Absolutely. Stage 2 downpipes carry forward, and the Stage 3 upgrade adds upgraded turbochargers, fueling, and a complete ECU recalibration. The E63 S's AWD system makes it one of the best M177 platforms for high-horsepower Stage 3 builds — it hooks up 1,000+ HP more effectively than rear-drive alternatives.
See also: E63 S2 vs S3 | C63 S1 vs S2 | C63 S2 vs S3 | GT63 S1 vs S2 | GT63 S2 vs S3 | GLC63 S1 vs S2 | Vantage S1 vs S2 | M177 Engine Guide